Swimming PoolHousesEast CarltonHousesPool 2East CarltonStationBoating Lake

Services

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Data protection act

The Data Protection Act  (opens in new window) gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly. Corby Borough Council has a duty to comply with the Data Protection Act.

The Act works in two ways. Firstly, it states that anyone who processes personal information must comply with eight principles, which make sure that personal information is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection 
  •  

The second area covered by the Act provides individuals with important rights, including the right to find out what personal information is held on computer and most paper records.

More guidance on Data Protection is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office (opens in new window)

Requests for information under the Data Protection Act

 A request for personal information under the Data Protection Act must be provided in writing. The Council will ask for proof of identity and will require a payment of £10 before information is collated or released.  Once any relevant checks have been made and the fee has been paid, the request will be considered and answered within 40 calendar days.

Please note that some exemptions do apply to the right to access personal data, and may result in non release or edited release of information. If this is the case with your request the Council is obliged to explain the reasons behind this.

To make a request under the Data Protection Act you should contact the Freedom Of Information Officer using the below contact address and telephone number:


FOI Officer Corby Borough Council Grosvenor House George Street Corby Northants NN17 1QB

FOI@corby.gov.uk01536 01536 464 038

What Happens When we Receive a Request for Information

Please click here for more information.

How to Make a Complaint

The booklet 'How to Complain, Comment or Compliment about Council Services in Corby' explains how to make a complaint or request a review of the response you received.

Last updated: Monday 7th April 2014 11:43:24 AM
Review date: Thursday 2nd April 2015 11:42:23 AM